• English
  • العربية
  • 中文
  • Français
  • Русский
  • Español

You are here

(Virtual event) International Conference on Radiation Safety: Improving Radiation Protection in Practice - Programme - Week 1

9–20 November 2020

Programme

Week 1 (9-13 November 2020)

Monday, 9 November 2020

11:30-15:00 CET

11:30-13:00 CET - SESSION 1: OPENING SESSION

Chair: Ms Rosario Velasco Garcia, Spain

Rapporteur: Mr Diego Telleria, IAEA

Official Opening: Mr Rafael Mariano Grossi, Director General, IAEA

Welcome Presentations:

Mr Qu Liang, Director Joint FAO /IAEA Division of Nuclear Techniques in Food and Agriculture The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 

Mr Joaquim Pintado Nunes, Chief Labour Administration, Labour Inspection and Occupational Safety and Health Branch - The International Labour Organization (ILO)               

Mr James Fitzgerald, Director of the Department of Health Systems and Services - The Pan American Health Organization (PAHO)                                                                                                                                              

Mr Jian Liu, Director of Science Division - The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)   

Ms Naoko Yamamoto, Assistant Director General, Division of Healthier Populations - The World Health Organization (WHO)                                                                                                                                              

Mr Massimo Garribba, Deputy Director-General responsible for the coordination of Euratom policies and Energy Union financing instruments - The European Commission (EC)    

Mr William D. Magwood IV, Director General - The Nuclear Energy Agency of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (NEA/OECD)            

Mr Michael Tzortzis, Cyprus: Regional Challenges in Radiation Protection: Europe                                              

Mr Wee Teck Hoo, Singapore: Regional Challenges in Radiation Protection: Asia and the Pacific                  

Mr Pablo Zunino, Argentina: Regional Challenges in Radiation Protection: Americas                                          

Mr Wilbroad Muhogora, Tanzania: Regional Challenges in Radiation Protection: Africa     

TO ACCESS RECORDING, CLICK HERE >>

 

13:30-15:00 CET - SESSION 2: OPENING SESSION

Chair: Ms Cindy Flannery, United States of America

Co-Chair: Mr Gourav Kumar Jain, India

Rapporteur: Mr Benjamin Kellogg, IAEA

Keynote Presentation:

Mr Abel Gonzalez, Argentina: Emerging Challenges in Radiation Protection         

TO ACCESS RECORDING, CLICK HERE >>

Tuesday, 10 November 2020

15:30-17:00 CET

15:30-17:00 CET – YOUNG PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMME OPENING SESSION

Chair: Mr. Peter Johnston, IAEA

Keynote Presentation: Director General Rafael Mariano Grossi, IAEA

Presentations: Ms. Borislava Batandjieva-Metcalf, UNSCEAR

Ms. Nancy Macharia, IAEA

 

TO ACCESS RECORDING, CLICK HERE >>

Wednesday, 11 November 2020

13:30-15:00 CET

About this roundtable

Chair: Ms. Karla Petrova, Czech Republic

Co-Chair: Mr Sajjad Ahmad, Pakistan

Rapporteur: Ms Joanne Brown, IAEA

Speakers

Mr Haridasan Pappinisseri, IAEA: Key issues in developing updated guidance on exemption

Mr Vladan Ljubenov, IAEA: Key issues in developing updated guidance on clearance

Mr Stefan Mundigl, EC: Requirements on exemption and clearance in the European Union

Mr Roger Coates, IRPA: Exemption and clearance - the practitioner's viewpoint

Panel Members:

Mr Arne Larsson, Sweden

Ms Analia Canoba, Argentina

Mr Stefan Thierfeldt, Germany

TO ACCESS RECORDING, CLICK HERE >>

Thursday, 12 November 2020

Friday, 13 November 2020

11:30-15:00 CET

The full programme is available here.

TO ACCESS RECORDING, CLICK HERE FOR AM SESSION AND HERE FOR PM SESSION >>

Resources

  1. Employment
  2. Women
  3. Press

Stay in touch

Newsletter