1. Skip to navigation
  2. Skip to content
  3. Skip to secondary content
  4. Skip to sidebar


Safe Guard's Symposium




Latest News

 

 

 

 

The List of Exhibitors has been published under "Exhibitors".

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The List of Participants has been published under "Programme & Participant List".

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Proceedings from the 2010 Symposium are on Line Now, please see the link on this Home Page.

 

 

 

 



Herman Nackaerts
DDG-SG
IAEA





SYMPOSIUM OVERVIEW








The Proceedings from the 2010 Symposium





DDG-SG discusses the
IAEA Symposium on
International Safeguards,
the topics on the agenda
and possible outcomes »




The Symposium Streams
Archive can be watched
on the IAEA Intranet until
April 2011. For address,
please click on this image
below, and scroll down to
Other Conferences »

Post-symposium Message from DDG-SG

Dear friends and colleagues,

The Safeguards Symposium 2010 was a tremendous success. And I am personally delighted with the outcome.

When we placed an international call for papers earlier this year, we never expected that we would be presenting around 220 of them at the Symposium. Participants originated from 70 Member States, as well as from 16 non-governmental organisations. We particularly want to continue to encourage developing countries to attend and contribute: the call for papers was to all States, and no submitted abstracts have been, or will be, rejected.

A wealth of information and analysis arising from deliberations at the Symposium is now available on the Symposium website.

To remind you - the purpose of the symposium was to foster dialogue and information exchange involving Member States, the nuclear industry and members of the broader nuclear non-proliferation community, so as to prepare for future verification challenges. Clearly, a range of different ideas were expressed, from across the spectrum of opinion. And that is a good thing: even if not all views expressed are endorsed by the Agency. This was a technical symposium but - as is the nature of such an event - some presenters have occasionally strayed into the political domain. Again, the Agency does not associate itself with any such remarks.

Having listened to the debates myself, and having heard feedback from the sessions I could not attend, I know we have achieved our objectives.

In my opening statement on Monday I said that with your help we could overcome the challenges ahead, and move forward as a modern, effective and efficient organisation serving global security. Following this symposium, I am pleased to say my conviction has strengthened.

Organizing any large meeting is hard work, but a meeting with so many sessions and such a variety of sessions is a considerable challenge. In that regard, I would like to express my gratitude to those Agency staff responsible for organizing the symposium the scientific secretary, Malcolm Nicholas, and his team. Thank you also to session chairs, panel members, secretaries: to all of you who presented here this week - as well to those working behind the scenes. I'm sure you will join me in congratulating all of them.

Thank you to our co-organisers INMM and ESARDA. And to our sponsors who provided important financial support that enabled this event to proceed.

My gratitude also to all of those who attended, who participated in the event with such enthusiasm and commitment: for the expertise that you brought to bear on the challenges we face, and the ideas and proposals that you have aired. We now need to digest what we have consumed!

Let me end by saying that I hope to see you in 2014, for what will be the twelfth safeguards symposium.

Thank you all.


Location Afternoon Time


Gate 1



Registration and Distribution of Symposium Material



16:00-18:00

 

 



Rotunda



Welcome Reception



16:30-18:00

 

 

 

 

 


 

Location Morning Afternoon
Building M

08:00
Registration and Distribution of Symposium Material

 

 

-
Boardroom A

plus

Room M1 via CCTV

and

Live Streaming to the www

09:30-12:30
Opening Planery
Session 1

 

14:30-18:00
Technical Planery
Session 2

 


Session Chair: H. Nackaerts (IAEA)

Session Chair and Panel Moderator:
L. Vinhas (Brazil)

Technical Secretary:
E. Gyane (IAEA)
Technical Secretary:
I. Tsvetkov (IAEA)

Speakers - Opening Presentations and Statements:

D. Waller (IAEA)

Opening Presentation

Preparing for Future Verification Challenges


H. Nackaerts (IAEA)

Opening Statement


S. Vance (INMM) 

Opening Statement


E. Martikka (ESARDA) 

Opening Statement

Change and Verify

 

 

 

11:00-12:30  
Presentation:

Nuclear Non-proliferation and Disarmament: Where next?
G. Evans (Australia)

Presentation and Opening Statements:


Department of Safeguards Long-term Strategic Plan 2012-2023
J. Cooley (IAEA)

Panel Discussion:

Department of Safeguards Long-term Strategic Plan

Panel Members:
J. Baute (IAEA)
J. Cooley (IAEA)

M. Marzo (IAEA)
N. Muroya (IAEA)
G. Voigt (IAEA)
N. Whiting (IAEA)
S. Zykov (IAEA)

Floor Discussion With the Panel Members:

Moving Towards a Safeguards System That is Fully Information Driven

 

 

Other Events

Pressroom


10:30

Press Conference

-

Rotunda


12:30

Opening Ceremony for the Exhibition

-


Location Morning Afternoon
Boardroom A

09:30-13:00
Strategic Safeguards Priorities and Activities
Session 3

 

Chairperson: J. Casterton, Canada

Technical Secretary: J. Rissanen, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Presenter:

 

14:30-18:00
Addressing Safeguards Challenges in a Changing and Trans-national World
Session 10

 

Chairperson: S.A. Vorobiev, Russian Federation

Technical Secretary: A. El Gebaly, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Presenter:

 

Room M1

09:30-13:00
Nuclear Material and Environmental Sample Analysis: New Horizons
Session 4

 

Chairpersons: D. Swindle, USA;
S. Baude, France

Technical Secretary: R. Lafolie, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Presenter:

 

14:30-18:00
Emerging and Future Technologies for Detecting Undeclared Activities and Material
Session 11

 

Chairperson: R. Schenkel, EU

Technical Secretary: A. Monteith, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Presenter:

 

Forums

Pressroom
-

16:30-18:00
State Experiences/Views on Implementation of Integrated Safeguards
Session 13

 

Technical Secretary:
N. Wilson (IAEA)

Forum moderator:
E. Martikka (Finland)
State Experience/Views on Implementation of Integrated Safeguards

Number of Inspections and Other Field Activities

IS in Finland


Forum members:

C. Everton (Australia)
M. Kikuchi (Japan)
Japan's Experience and Views on Implementation of IS

K.-S. Min (Republic of Korea)
Korea's Experience on the Integrated Safeguards Implementation

K. Owen (Canada)

Panels

Pressroom

09:30-11:00
Life of an Inspector in the Field
R. Wallace
Session 5

 

Technical Secretary:
R. Hernon (IAEA)

Panel moderator:
M. Aparo (IAEA)

Panel members:
S. de Almeida (ABACC)
S. Yatsu (Japan)
M. Guzman (IAEA)
A. Habjouqa (IAEA)
M. Lieskovsky (IAEA)
J. Russell (IAEA)

 

11:30-13:00
Life of an Inspector and Analyst in Headquarters
R. Wallace
Session 6

 

Technical Secretary:
C. Eldridge (IAEA)

Panel moderator:
R. Wallace (USA)

Panel members:
V. Braguine (IAEA)
M. Derrough (IAEA)
E. Gyane (IAEA)
M. Pellechi (IAEA)
A. Rialhe (IAEA)
K. Steinmaus (IAEA)
I. Tsvetkov (IAEA)
R. Zarucki (IAEA)

 

14:30-16:00
The Network of Analytical Laboratories - Expansion and Reform
Session 12

 

Technical Secretary:
A. Hamilton (IAEA)
Current Status

Panel moderator:
F. Goutelard (France)
The NWAL: Experience and Reform


Panel members:
M. Godoy (Brazil)
NWAL Qualification Process: The IRD Experienceand Reform

M. Magara (Japan)
J. Neuhoff (USA)
Network of Analytical Laboratories: Expansion and Reform

Y. Panteleev (Russian Federation)
Laboratory for Analytical Radiochemistry

S. Balsey (IAEA)














Poster
Displays

Building A,
M-Wing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Building A,
M-Wing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Building A,
C-Wing

 

13:00-16:30
Safeguards Implementation - State Experiences
Session 7

 

Number of Paper:
[008; 012; 014; 053; 054; 072; 075; 076; 077; 084; 090; 253; 254; 257; 264; 272; 273; 286; 292; 304; 334]

 

The Best Poster Winner: Desire Belemsaga from Burkina Faso.
"Burkina Faso Experience in Establishing and Maintaining an SSAC"

 

 

13:00-16:30
Safeguards Capability Development
Session 8

 

Number of Paper:
[003; 052; 087; 101; 111; 112; 234; 288; 289]

 

The Best Poster Winner: Naohito Kimura from Japan.
"Integrated Support Center for Nuclear Non-Proliferation and Security for Asia"

 

 

13:00-16:30
Indicators, Forensics and Environmental Sampling
Session 9

 

Number of Paper:
[013; 016; 017; 025; 032; 034; 036; 037; 039; 082; 083; 134; 177; 188; 193; 242; 256; 259; 261; 310; 339]

 

The Best Poster Winner: Sakari Ihantola from Finland
"Screening Samples with a Position-Sensitive Detection System providing Isotope-Specific Information"

 

 

 

Other Events

Rotunda

 

11:00-11:30
Hosted Coffee Break

 

M-Building
Ground Floor

18:00-20:00

Ten Years Earlier

Joint IAEA/INMM Cocktail Reception for Symposium Participants and Entertainment With the "Ten Years Earlier" Band.

 


Location Morning Afternoon
Boardroom A

09:30-13:00
Furthering IAEA-State Safeguards Cooperation
Session 14

 

Chairperson: M. Ennami, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

Technical Secretary: P. Moitta, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Presenter:

 

14:30-16:00
Enhancing the Organizational Culture to Prepare for Future Missions
Session 21

 

Chairperson: R. Howsley, WINS

Technical Secretary: R. McCullough, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Presenter:

 

 

16:30-18:00
Application of Forensic Techniques to Safeguards
Session 24

 

Chairperson: A. Pidduck, United Kingdom

Technical Secretary: D. Donohue, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Name:

 

 

Room M1

09:30-13:00
All Sources Information Analysis for Detecting Undeclared Activities and Material
Session 15

 

Chairperson: M. Burgess, Australia

Technical Secretary: C. Eldridge, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Presenter:

 

 

14:30-18:00
Advanced Safeguards Approaches for Existing Fuel Cycle Facilities
Session 22

 

Chairperson: M. Kikuchi, Japan

Technical Secretary: F. Maluta, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Presenter:

 

 

Forums

Pressroom
-

 

14:30-16:00
Best Practices for Establishing, Maintaining and Improving the Effectiveness of an SSAC
Session 23

 

Technical Secretary:
R. Stevens (IAEA)

Forum moderator:
A. Vincze (Hungary)

Forum members:
D. Belemsaga (Burkina Faso)
U. Mirsaidov (Tajikistan)
M. Solichah (Indonesia)
J. Vaclav (Slovak Republic)
R. Zarate (Chile)

 

16:30-18:00
Furthering Effectiveness and Efficiency Through Enhanced IAEA-state Cooperation
Session 25

 

Technical Secretary:
S. Munoz (IAEA)

Forum moderator:
S. Fernandez (Argentina)

Forum members:
M. Rasweswe (South Africa)
Furthering Effectiveness and Efficiency Through Enhanced IAEA-State Cooperation - Working Towards Joint Inspection Capability

M. Solichah (Indonesia)

S. Tsalas (EU)

O. Peixoto (ABACC)
IAEA and R/SSAC Cooperation

 

Panels

Pressroom

 

09:30-11:00
Challenges Relating to the Implementation of Technologies for Detecting Undeclared Materials and Activities
Session 16

 

Technical Secretary:
A. Monteith (IAEA)

Panel moderator:
K. Mayer (EU)

Panel members:
V. Bycthkov (Russian Federation)
Challenges to Detect Undeclared Materials and Activities

H. Toivonen (Finland)
Borrowing the Nuclear Security Concept of Remote Expert Support for Safeguards Applications

N. Wogman (USA)
History of STR 321 - IAEA Use of Wide Area Environmental Sampling in the Detection of Undeclared Nuclear Activities (1996-1998 Multi-country Effort)

L. Rockwood (IAEA)
New Technologies for Detecting Undeclared Materials and Activities - A Legal Perspective

S. Zykov (IAEA)

 

 

 

11:30-13:00
Building Support for the Safeguards Mission
Session 17

 

Technical Secretary:
S. Pullinger (IAEA)

Panel moderator:
J. Carlson (Australia)

Panel members:
S. Fernandez (Argentina)
H. Sokolski (USA)
J. Lodding (OPCW)
L. Szerbo (CTBTO)
T. Rauf (IAEA)

-

Poster Displays

Building A,
M-Wing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Building A,
M-Wing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Building A,
C-Wing

 

 

 

13:00-16:30
Information Driven Safeguards
Session 18

 

Number of Paper:
[035; 041; 043; 092; 220; 223; 224; 231; 233; 245; 248; 266; 268; 296; 301; 313; 323; 349]

 

The Best Poster Winner: Eva Gyane from IAEA.
"Information Driven Safeguards - A Country Officer's Perspective"

 

 

13:00-16:30
Safeguards by Design
Session 19

 

Number of Paper:
[065; 066; 068; 069; 089; 104; 164; 207; 219; 282; 308; 322]

 

The Best Poster Winner: Tom Ellacott from Canada.
"Safeguards by Design - the Canadian Experience"

 

 

13:00-16:30
Safeguards Concepts and Approaches
Session 20

 

Number of Paper:
[015; 026; 030; 042; 056; 078; 086; 093; 116; 125; 126; 131; 182; 184; 225; 249; 250; 262; 269; 275; 297; 298; 318; 324]

 

The Best Poster Winner: Christopher Orton from USA.
"Enrichment Assay methods for a UF6 Cylinder Verification Station"

 

 

 

Other Events

Rotunda

 

 

 

VIC Restaurant

 

 

 

 

 

Unibrau

 

 

 

 

11:00-11:30
Hosted Coffee Break

 

 

18:30-20:00
INENS wishes to invite all participants of the Symposium to the Launch reception

 

 

 

19:00
INMM Members-only dinner

 

Please read details below:
INMM Dinner Details
Unibrau Web Site

 


Location Morning Afternoon
Boardroom A

09:30-13:00
Developing Safeguards Resources
Session 26

 

Chairperson: D. Dickman, USA

Technical Secretary: R. Barnes, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Presenter:

 

 

14:30-18:00
Potential New Verification Roles in Support of Arms Control and Disarmament
Session 33

 

Chairperson: K. Murakami, Japan

Technical Secretary: J. Rissanen, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Presenter:

 

 

Room M1

09:30-13:00
Remote Safeguards Inspections
Session 27

 

Chairperson: M. Boella, EU

Technical Secretary: T. Jeffrey, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Presenter:

 

 

14:30-18:00
Safeguards by Design - Safeguards for Advanced and Proliferation Resistant Nuclear Fuel Cycle Facilities
Session 34

 

Chairperson: C. Jorant, France

Technical Secretary: S. Shawky, IAEA

 

Title of Paper/Presenter:

 

 

Forums

Pressroom
-

14:30-16:00
Identifying the Right Skills and Expertise for the Challenges of the 21st Century - Where to Find Them? How to Retain Them?
Session 35

 

Posters - Talent Management: The Right Person, In The Right Place, At The Right Time

 

 

Technical Secretary:
M. Akrawy (IAEA)

Forum moderator:
C. Monzel (IAEA)

Forum members:
M. Boella (EU)

P. Goldschmidt (Carnegie Endowment)

D. Goethel (Formerly IAEA/UN)
People Are Our Most Important Asset. Knowledge Is Their Most Important Tool.

M. Morichi (BUNM-AREVA)
Identifying the Right Skills & Expertise for the Challenges of the 21st Century

S. Fernandez Moreno (Nuclear Regulatory Authority, Argentina)
Identifying the Right Skills & Expertise for the Challenges of the 21st Century, How to Find them? How to Retain them?

D. Lockwood (US DOE, NGSI)
Identifying the Right Skills & Expertise for the Challenges of the 21st Century, How to Find them? How to Retain them?

Identifying the Right Skills & Expertise for the Challenges of the 21st Century, How to Find them? How to Retain them?(short version)

 

 

 

16:30-18:00
Changing Organizational Culture
Session 36

 

Technical Secretary:
R. McCullough (IAEA)

Forum moderator:
J. Patten (IAEA)

Forum members:
R. Clark (United Arab Emerites)
K. Desson (Canada)
R. Howsley (World Institute for Nuclear Security)

Panels

Pressroom

 

09:30-11:00
Challenges Using Advanced Information Technologies for Collection and Evaluation
Session 28

 

Networks Analysis

 

 

Technical Secretary:
Z. Gastelum (IAEA)

Panel moderator:
M. Maybury (USA)
Information Driven Safeguards: A View From the Outside

Challenges Using Advanced Information Technologies for Collection and Evaluation

Panel members:
M. Björe (Sweden)

P. Laforce (EU)
Today's Challenges in Handling Massive Amounts of Information and Detecting 'Unknown' but Relevant Information

Today's Challenges in Handling Massive Amounts of Information and Detecting 'Unknown' but Relevant Information (short version)

K. Michel (USA)

N. Sampson (France)

 

 

 

11:30-13:00
Sharing Implementation Experience and Good Practices With Other Verification Organizations
Session 29

 

Technical Secretary:
A. Petoe (IAEA)

Panel moderator:
T. Rauf (IAEA)

Panel members:
J. du Preez (CTBTO)
J. Lodding (OPCW)
T. Renis (IAEA)

 

 

 

-

Poster Displays

Building A,
C-Wing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Building A,
M-Wing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Building A,
M-Wing

 

 

 

 

 

 

13:00-16:30
Measurements
Session 30

 

Number of Paper:
[009; 022; 023; 031; 045; 046; 047; 059; 061; 088; 128; 130; 132; 137; 169; 174; 178; 181; 192; 194;251; 252; 255; 285; 316; 338]

 

The Best Poster Winner: Nicole Erdmann from the European Commission.
"COMPUCEA - 2nd Generation Performance Evaluation"

 

 

 

13:00-16:30
Monitoring Techniques for Safeguards
Session 31

 

Number of Paper:
[007; 027; 057; 063; 074; 115; 119; 241; 244; 246; 258; 265; 319; 325]

 

The Best Poster Winner: Peter Schwalbach from the European Commission.
"On Site Laboratories of Euratom - Ten Years of Excellent Results and Time to Renew"

 

 

 

13:00-16:30
Advancements in Containment and Surveillance
Session 32

 

Number of Paper:
[118; 124; 140; 141; 143; 175; 187; 209; 228; 229; 260; 271; 281; 302]

 

The Best Poster Winner: Faranak Nekoogar from USA.
"Ultra Wideband Radio Frequency Identification for Safeguards Applications"

 

 

 

Other Events

VIC Restaurant

 

 

 

 

 

Rotunda

 

 


13:00-14:30
INMM members and non-members are welcome.


For details, please click here »» INMM Luncheon, Vienna Chapter

 



11:00-11:30
Hosted Coffee Break

 

 


 

 
Location Morning Afternoon
Boardroom A

plus

Room M1 via CCTV

and

Live Streaming to the www

10:00-12:00
Closing Planery
Poster Awards [J. Cooley, IAEA]
Session 37

-

 

Session Chair: H. Nackaerts, IAEA

-

 

Technical Secretary: C. Mathews, IAEA

-

 


Speaker - Closing Statement and Presentations:

J. Cooley (IAEA) - Best poster awards

J. Carlson (Australia) - Symposium highlights

M. Maybury (USA) - Information Technology and Safeguards

H. Nackaerts(IAEA) - Closing Statement

 

 

 

 

Boardroom A

Best Poster Awards
Awards Presenter: J. Cooley, IAEA

 

  • Session 7:
    Safeguards Implementation - State Experiences, our winner comes from Burkina Faso, and is the head of their Radiation Protection division in the Ministry of Environment.
    Desire Belemsaga - "Burkina Faso Experience in Establishing and Maintaining an SSAC".

  • Session 8:
    Safeguards Capability Development - our winner comes from Japan, in the Nuclear Safety Division of the Science and Technology Policy Bureau within MEXT.
    Naohito Kimura - "Integrated Support Center for Nuclear Non-Proliferation and Security for Asia".

  • Session 9:
    Indicators, Forensics and Environmental Sampling, our winner is from Finland, working in the Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority (STUK).
    Sakari Ihantola - "Screening Samples with a Position-Sensitive Detection System providing Isotope-Specific Information".

  • Session 18:
    Information Driven Safeguards, our winner comes from the Agency, currently working in Safeguards Concepts and Planning after several years in Operations.
    Eva Gyane - "Information Driven Safeguards - A Country Officer's Perspective".

  • Session 19:
    Safeguards by Design - our winning presenter comes from Canada, working in the Security and Safeguards Directorate within the Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission.
    Tom Ellacott - "Safeguards by Design - the Canadian Experience".

  • Session 20:
    Safeguards Concepts and Approaches, our winner comes from the United States, working in the National Security Directorate at the Pacific Northwest National Laboratory.
    Christopher Orton - "Enrichment Assay methods for a UF6 Cylinder Verification Station".

  • Session 30:
    Measurements, our winner is from the Joint Research Centre of the European Commission
    Nicole Erdmann - "COMPUCEA - 2nd Generation Performance Evaluation".

  • Session 31:
    Monitoring Techniques for Safeguards, our winner comes from the European Commission, Directorate General for Energy
    Peter Schwalbach - "On Site Laboratories of Euratom - Ten Years of Excellent Results and Time to Renew".

  • Session 32:
    Advancements in Containment and Surveillance, our winner is from the United States, working at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
    Faranak Nekoogar - "Ultra Wideband Radio Frequency Identification for Safeguards Applications".

 


Responsible/Contact: Division of Concepts and Planning | Last update: Jul 10, 2013 12:20:51 PM

 
Session 1
Opening
Plenary

Session 2
Technical
Plenary

Session 3
Strategic Safeguards
Priorities & Activities

Session 4
Nuclear Material and Environmental Sample Analysis: New Horizons

Session 7
Safeguards Implementation - State Experiences
Session 8
Safeguards
Capability
Development

Session 9
Indicators,
Forensics and
Environmental
Sampling

Session 10
Addressing
Safeguards
Challenges in a
Changing & Trans-
national World


Session 11
Emerging & Future Technologies for
Detecting Undeclared
Activities & Material


Session 14
Furthering
IAEA-State
Safeguards
Cooperation

Session 15
All Sources
Information
Analysis for
DetectingUndeclared
Activities & Material


Session 18
Information
Driven
Safeguards

Session 19
Safeguards
by Design

Session 20
Safeguards
Concepts and
Approaches

Session 21
Enhancing the
Organisational
Culture to Prepare
for Future Missions


Session 22
Advanced Safeguards
Approaches for
Existing Fuel
Cycle Facilities


Session 24
Application of
Forensic
Techniques to
Safeguards


Session 26
Developing
Safeguards
Resources

Session 27
Remote
Safeguards
Inspections

Session 30
Measurements
Session 31
Monitoring
Techniques
for Safeguards

Session 32
Advancements in Containment and Surveillance
Session 33
Potential New
Verification Roles
in Support of
Arms Control &
Disarmament



Session 34
Safeguards by
Design - Safeguards
for Advanced and
Proliferation Resistant
Nuclear Fuel
Cycle Facilities

Session 37
Closing Plenary
Panel Sessions
[5; 6; 12; 16; 17; 28; 29]
Forum Sessions
[13; 23; 25; 35; 36]