Contact Expert Group


Seventeenth Contact Expert Group (CEG) Meeting

(Murmansk, Russian Federation, 18 - 20 November 2003)

[View the Summary]

AGENDA

Tuesday, 18 November 2003
08:30-09:00 Registration
Session for all participants
09:00-09:10 Opening of the meeting
by the CEG Vice-Chairman
09:10-09:30 Welcoming Statement
by Mr. S. Antipov, RF Minatom and Mr. A.Ruzankin, Murmansk Region Administration
09:30-09:40 Adoption of the Agenda
by the CEG Vice-Chairman
09:40-10:00 Introducation of Participants
by Heads of delegations
10:00-10:30 Main achievements and problems in implementation of the Russian programme on comprehensive dismantling of nuclear submarines
by Mr. V. Akhunov, RF Minatom
10:30-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-12:30 Remediation of the Andreeva Bay site:
11:10-11:30: Main achievements since the last CEG meeting and plans for the next year
by Mr. A.Grigoryev, SevRAO, RF
11:30-12:30: Discussion of urgent tasks and plans for their resolution:
  1. Status of the infrastructure projects
    by Mr. R.Kvile, MOFA, Norway
  2. Progress on Swedish funded Andreeva Bay projects
    by Mr. C.Bergman, SIP, Sweden
  3. DTI FCU Nuclear Legacy Programme; Andreeva Bay
    by Ms. J.Smith-Briggs, RWE NUKEM Ltd.
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
Session for the CEG members and Heads of delegations
114:00-14:30 Terms of Reference for informational support group
by Mr. A.Vasiliev, ICES, RF
14:30-15:00 Discussion of the CEG coordinating role
by the CEG Members
15:00-15:20 Organisation of the CEG plenary meetings
by the CEG Vice-Chairman
15:20-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:20 Discussion on participation of public organisations and media in the CEG meetings and workshops
by the CEG Members
16:20-17:20 CEG Secretariat reports:
  1. Development of the new CEG database
  2. CEG Secretariat activities (April 2003 - November 2003)
  3. Realization of the 16th CEG meeting decisions
  4. Preliminary Financial Report for 2003
  5. Status of cooperative projects
by the CEG Executive Secretary
17:20-18:00 Election of the CEG Chairman and the CEG Vice-Chairman
by the CEG Members
Wednesday, 19 November 2003
Session for all participants
09:00-09:30 Outcomes of the CEG members' session
by the CEG Vice-Chairman
09:30-10:30 Main outcomes of the CEG workshop on remediation of the ex-naval base at Gremikha
Mr. A.Tournyol du Clos, Technicatom, France
10:30-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-12:30 Round table discussion on main achievements and problems in implementation of co-operative projects, including:
  1. German assistance for utilisation of Russian nuclear submarines
    by MMr. C. Kobus, EWN, Germany
  2. International cooperation on NS dismantling
    by Mr. R. Kvile, MOFA, Norway
  3. Status and plans of the NDEP Programme
    by Mr. O. Pillar, EBRD
  4. Activities of the MNEPR Steering Committee
    by Mr. P. Reyners, OECD/NEA
  5. Japanese funded projects
    by Mr. M. Nimiya, MOFA, Japan
  6. Future activities of the TASIC Programme
    by Mr. R. Turner, EC
  7. Status and plans of the Lepse Project
    by Mr. M. P. Filippov, MSCO, RF
  8. General discussion
    by the CEG members and observers
12:30-12:40 Time and place of the next CEG Meeting
by the CEG Chairman
12:40-13:00 Closing of the Meeting
by the CEG Vice-Chairman
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-17:00 Separate meetings on specific projects
17:00-18:00 Press-conference on the results of the CEG meeting and plans for international cooperation in the North-West of Russia
Thursday, 20 November 2003
09:00 Departure to the technical visits:
  • Andreeva Bay site
  • Atomflot enterprise and MSCO Nuclear Icebreakers