Contact Expert Group


Sixteenth Contact Expert Group (CEG) Meeting

(The Hague, Netherlands, 23 - 25 April 2003)

[View the Summary]

AGENDA

Wednesday, 23 April 2003
09:00-09:10 Opening of the meeting
by the CEG Chairman
09:10-09:30 Welcoming Statement
by Mr. J.Huber, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Netherlands
09:30-09:40 Adoption of the Agenda
by the CEG Chairman
09:40-10:00 Introducation of Participants
by Heads of delegations
10:00-10:30 Overview of the major achievements in the Russian Federation in 2002 and plans for 2003
by Mr. V.Akhunov, Minatom of Russia
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:20 Measures for improvement of nuclear and radiation safety at the Kola Peninsula
by Mr. A.Ruzankin, Murmansk Region Administration, Russia
11:20-11:40 Partnership for Security of Sealed Sources in the Russian Federation
by Mr. D.Huizenga, US DOE
11:40-12:00 Update on the CTR Programme status and plans
by Mr. W.Yongstrom, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, USA
12:00-12:20 Information on the Lepse project
by Mr. S.Golovinsky, MSCo, Russia
12:20-13:50 Lunch Break
13:50-17:20 Remediation of the Andreeva Bay site:
13:50-14:10: Main achievements since the last CEG meeting
by Mr. V.Panteleev, SevRAO, Russia
14:10-14:30: Norwegian activities in the Andreeva Bay:Status of the infrastructure projects
by Mr. R.Kvile, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway
14:30-14:50: Cooperation with Russian regulatory authorities
by Ms. M.Sneve, NRPA, Norway
14:50-15:10: Radiation protection and surveys
by Ms. A.Sorlie, NRPA, Norway
15:10-15:30: Activities under the SRW management project
by Mr. C.Bergman, SIP, Sweden
15:30-16:00: Coffee Break
16:00-16:30: Progress in the SNF management project
by Mr. D.Field, RWE NUKEM Ltd., UK and Mr. V.Aden, NIKIET, Russia
16:30-16:50: Project on Building No.5 remediation
by Mr. A.Vasilyev, ICES, Russia
16:50-17:20: Summary discussion on the Andreeva Bay remediation
by the participants
Thursday, 24 April 2003
09:00-09:25 Information on the Russian proposals presented to the G8 Global Partnership Programme
by Mr. V.Shishkin, NIKIET, Russia
09:25-09:30 ISTC capability and readiness to serve as a tool for G8-members to implement their Global Partnership activities
by Mr. U.Meyer, ISTC
09:30-10:00 Main outcomes of the CEG workshop on Problems of Multi-Purpose Nuclear Submarine Dismantling in the North-West Region of Russia
by Mr. V.Cherneev, Minatom of Russia and Mr. V.Nikitin, NIPTB Onega, Russia
10:00-10:10 Decision on the next CEG workshop: topic, dates and place
by the CEG Chairman
10:10-10:40 Proposals for improvement of the CEG database on co-operative projects
by the CEG Executive Secretary
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-19:00 Technical visit to the COVRA facility
Friday, 25 April 2003
09:00-09:30 How to increase coordinating mechanism at the CEG
by Mr. A.Heyes, DTI, UK
09:30-10:30 Round table discussion on main achievements and problems in implementation of co-operative projects
by the CEG members
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 CEG Secretariat’s reports:
  1. Plan of the CEG Secretariat activities to support the CEG
  2. CEG Secretariat’s activities (October 2002 – April 2003)
  3. Realization of the 15th CEG meeting decisions
  4. Financial Report for 2002 and forecast for 2003
  5. Status of co-operative projects
by the CEG Executive Secretary
12:00-12:10 Decision on the CEG operation in 2004-2005 cycle
by the CEG Chairman
12:10-12:20 Time and place of the next CEG Meeting
by the CEG Chairman
12:20-12:40 Closing of the Meeting
by the CEG Chairman