Contact Expert Group


Fifteenth Contact Expert Group (CEG) Meeting

(Brussels, Belgium, 22 - 24 October 2002)

[View the Summary]

AGENDA

Tuesday, 22 October 2002
09:00-09:10 Opening of the meeting
by the CEG Chairman
09:10-09:30 Welcoming Statement
by Mr. T. van Rentergem, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Belgium
09:30-09:40 Adoption of the Agenda
by the CEG Chairman
09:40-10:00 Introducation of Participants
by Heads of delegations
10:00-10:30 Russian Programme for Dismantlement of NuclearPowered Submarines - Present Status
by Mr. V. Kovalenko, Minatom, RF
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Current status of ongoing international projects in the RF
by Mr. V. Kovalenko, Minatom, RF
11:30-14:50 RF Proposals on new cooperative projects:
11:30-12:20: Status of the technical base in Gremikha
by Mr. V. Panteleev, SevRAO, RF
12:20-12:30: Information on the visit of Norwegian experts to Gremikha site
by Mr. H. Rotler, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-14:50: New cooperative projects on remediation of sites in the Murmansk region
by Mr. V. Shishkin, ENTEK, RF
14:50-17:30 Remediation of Andreeva Bay site:
14:50-15:20: Main achievements at Andreeva Bay in 2002 and plans for 2003
by Mr. V. Panteleev, SevRAO, RF
15:20-15:40: Current status of Norwegian cooperative activities for Andreeva Bay remediation
by Mr. H. Rotler, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break
16:10-16:30: UK's Nuclear Legacy Programme
by Mr. A. Heyes, DTI, UK
Scope of work and status of organisation of the project on SNF management at Andreeva Bay
by Mr. D. Field, RWE NUKEM Ltd., UK
16:30-16:50: Feasibility Study on Management of Solid Waste at Andreeva Bay, Status Report
by Mr. C.Bergman, SIP, Sweden
16:50-17:10: Project proposals for Building No.5 remediation
by Mr. A. Duchac, JMU TACIS, European Commission
17:10-17:30: Radiation protection in Andreeva Bay - Establishing basicinformation and a radiation level map
by Ms. A. Sorlie, NRPA, Norway, Mr. V.Shishkin, ENTEK, RF and Mr. V.Panteleev, SevRAO, RFd
17:30-18:00 Summary discussion on Andreeva bay remediation
Wednesday, 23 October 2002
09:00-09:20 Outcomes of the meeting on Special Coordinating Group (SCG) organisation
by Mr. O. Reistad, NRPA, Norway
09:20-09:40 Information on Lepse project organisation
by Mr. X. Gorge, SGN, France
09:40-10:10 CTR Lessons Learned
by Mr. M. Cull, Defence Threat Reduction Agency, USA
Waste management installation at the Polyarninsky shipyard
by Ms I. Kroken, Ministry of Defence, Norway
10:10-10:30 Main outcomes of the "ECOFLOT-2002" conference
by the CEG Executive Secretary
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:10 NPED Support Fund - plans for implementation
by Mr. V. Novak, EBRD
11:10-12:00 Round table discussion on main achievements and problems in implementation of co-operative projects
by the CEG members and observers
12:00-12:30 CEG Secretariat's reports on:
  1. CEG Secretariat's activities (April 2002 - October 2002)
  2. Realization of the 14th CEG meeting decisions
  3. Projection for Financial Report of the CEG Secretariat
  4. Updating of the CEG co-operation projects Data Base
  5. Status of co-operation projects
by the CEG Executive Secretary
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Election of the CEG Chairman and the CEG Vice-Chairman for 2003 - 2004 cycle
by the CEG members
15:00-15:10 Time and place of the next CEG Meeting
by the CEG Chairman
15:10-15:30 Closing of the Meeting
by the CEG Chairman
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 Reserve and Steering Committee meeting of the Lepse project
Thursday, 24 October 2002: Technical visits to Mol-Dessel
08:30-10:00 Transportation to Mol-Dessel
10:00-13:00 Technical visits
13:00-15:00 Lunch Break
15:00-16:30 Return to Brussels via airport (at 16:00)