Contact Expert Group


Twelfth Contact Expert Group (CEG) Meeting

(St. Petersburg, Russian Federation, 14 - 16 May 2001)

[View the Summary]

AGENDA

Monday, 14 May 2001
08:30-08:40 Opening of the meeting
by the CEG Chairman
08:40-09:00 Welcoming Statement
by Mr. Valery Lebedev, CEG member for RF
09:00-09:10 Adoption of the Agenda
by the CEG Chairman
09:10-09:30 Introducation of Participants
by Heads of delegations
09:30-10:00 Status of activities on SNF and Radwaste management at the North-West and the Far East of Russia
by Mr. Victor Akhunov, RF Minatom
10:00-10:20 Status of MNEPR Agreement negotiations: problems and perspectives
by the CEG Chairman
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:10 Information on main conditions of proposed changes of the Russian Law related to importation of SNF, and status of their acceptance
by Mr. Valery Lebedev, CEG member for RF
11:10-16:10 Discussion on the role and future activities of the CEG, including:
11:10-11:20 Information on Ad Hoc CEG meeting (April 2001, Vienna)
by the CEG Chairman
11:20-11:40: Discussion of co-operation with IAEA
by Mr. Arnold Bonne, IAEA
11:40-12:10: Presentation of updated Terms of Reference (ToR) of the CEG
by Mr. Harald Rotler, CEG member for Norway
12:10-13:00: Organization of the Project Working Groups' (PWG) activities
by Mr. Randal Scott, CEG member for USA
13:00-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-16:10: Two parallel working groups:
  • Group 1: to discuss CEG ToR
  • Group 2: to discuss PWG concept
    by the CEG meeting participants
16:10-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:30 Technical tour to "Metrobeton" plant
Tuesday, 15 May 2001
08:30-08:45 Status of the Russian State Nuclear Liability System
by Ms. Nina Yanovskaya, ICC "Nuclide", RF Minatom
08:45-09:05 How to reach success in implementation of international projects: main problems and results of implemented international projects at the North-West of the Russian Federation
by Ms. Nina Yanovskaya, ICC "Nuclide", RF Minatom
09:05-10:00 Proposals of the Russian side on high priority projects:
  1. SNF cask storage facility at Mayak plant

  2. regional storage for reactor compartments at Sayda Bay
    by Mr. Victor Akhunov, RF Minatom

  3. Seminar on regional storage for reactor compartments
    by Ms. Eleonora Barnes / Mr. Randall Snipes, USEP
10:15-10:35 Main results of TACIS project R4.11/95 "Improvement of the safety of the management of radioactive waste in the north west region of Russia / Interim storage"
by Mr. Michel Detilleux, Tractebel, Belgium
10:35-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:15 Information of the status of the cooperation project "Feasibility investigation into a nuclear repository on Novaya Zemlya"
by Mr. Jurgen Krone, DBE Technology, Germany
11:15-12:40 Round table discussion on main achievements and problems in implementation of co-operative projects
by the CEG members and observers
12:40-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-14:40 CEG Secretariat's reports on:
  1. CEG Secretariat's activities (October 2000 - May 2001)

  2. Realization of the 11th CEG meeting decisions

  3. Financial Report of the CEG Secretariat

  4. Updating of the CEG co-operation projects Data Base

  5. Status of co-operation projects
    by the CEG Executive Secretary
14:40-15:40

Reports from two working groups. Discussion. Endorsement of documents
by the CEG members and observers

15:40-16:00 Discussion of the CEG operation through further two-years cycle (2002-2003)
by the CEG Chairman
16:00-16:10 Time and place of the next CEG Meetings
by the CEG Chairman
16:10-16:30 Coffee Break
16:10-16:40

Preparation of a draft Chairman's Summing Up
by the CEG Executive Secretary

16:40-17:00 Summing Up of the Meeting
by the CEG Chairman
Wednesday, 16 May 2001
08:00-14:00 Technical visit to "Izhora" machine building plant